New witnesses named

30 November 2009

The Iraq Inquiry has released more names of witnesses the Committee will see during the public hearings in the run-up to Christmas and in the early part of January 2010.

These witnesses will be asked about the UK’s involvement in Iraq from 2003 to 2009. The dates and times when these witnesses will appear will be posted on the Iraq Inquiry website a week in advance.

A further witness list detailing Ministers and former Ministers, as well as some additional senior officials and military figures, will be released in the coming weeks. These witnesses will be seen in the New Year.

The witnesses named today who will give evidence on the period covering 2003 - 2009 are:

WitnessesPosts and dates in post 
Frank Baker OBE Deputy Director Middle East, FCO, 2006 - 2009
Desmond Bowen CB CMG Policy Director, MOD, 2004 - 2008
Lt Gen Robin Brims CB CBE DSO General Officer Commanding 1 (UK) Armoured Division, UK Land Component Commander Operation Telic, Nov 2002 – May 2003
Air Chief Marshal Sir Brian Burridge KCB CBE National Component Commander Operation Telic, Nov 2002 – May 2003
Edward Chaplin CMG OBE HM Ambassador to Baghdad, 2004 – 2005
Lt Gen John Cooper DSO MBE General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South-East, Dec 05 – Jul 06 and Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, March 2008 – March 2009
Jon Day Director General Operational Policy, MOD, 2007 – 2008
Policy Director, MOD, 2008 - 2009
Martin Dinham Director Europe, Middle-East and Americas, DfID, Jan 2005 – Spring 2007
Jim Drummond Director Iraq, DfID, Aug 2003 – Jan 2005
Lt Gen Andrew Figgures CBE Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, Sept 2003 – Apr 2004
Lt Gen Sir Robert Fry KCB CBE Deputy Chief Defence Staff (Commitments), MOD, 2003-2006, and Senior Military Representative in Iraq, Mar - Sept 2006
Sir Jeremy Greenstock GCMG UK Special Envoy for Iraq, Sept 2003 – March 2004
Nigel Haywood Consul General Basra, 2008 - 2009
General Sir Nick Houghton KCB CBE Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, Oct 2005 – Mar 2006
Chief of Joint Operations, Mar 2006 – Mar 2009
John Jenkins CMG CVO Director Middle East and North Africa, FCO, 2006 - 2009
Lt Gen Sir John Kiszely KCB MC Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, Oct 2004 – Apr 2005
Lt Gen Sir Graeme Lamb KBE CBE DSO General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South-East, Jul 2003 – Dec 2003, and Senior British Military Adviser to Iraq, Sept 2006 – July 2007
Mark Lowcock Director General Programmes, DfID, 2008 - 2009
Simon McDonald Prime Minister’s Foreign Policy Adviser and Head of Foreign & Defence Policy Secretariat, 2006 - 2009
Keith MacKiggan Head of Provisional Reconstruction Team (DfID Secondee), Sep 2008 – Apr 2009
Sir William Patey KCMG HM Ambassador to Iraq, 2005 - 2006
Stephen Pickford Director International Directorate, HM Treasury, 2004 – 2005
Director International and Finance Directorate, HM Treasury, 2005 - 2006
Christopher Prentice CMG HM Ambassador to Iraq, 2007 - 2009
Lt Gen Jonathon Riley CB DSO General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South-East, Nov 2004 – Aug 2005
Lt Gen William Rollo, CBE General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South-East, Jul – Nov 04 and Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, July 2007 – March 2008
Sir John Sawers KCMG UK Special Envoy for Iraq, May – July 2003 and Political Director, FCO, 2003 - 2007
Major Gen Jonathan Shaw General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, Jan – Aug 2007
Sir Nigel Sheinwald KCMG Prime Minister’s Foreign Policy Adviser, 2003 - 2007
Lt Gen Richard Shirreff General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, July 2006 – Jan 2007
Major General Andrew Stewart CBE General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South-East, Dec 2003 – July 2004
Vice Adm Charles Style Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Commitments), 2006 - 2007
Sir Hilary Synnott KCMG Coalition Provisional Authority’s Regional Commander for Southern Iraq, Jul 2003 – Jan 2004
Lt Gen Sir Frederick Viggers KCB CMG Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, May - – Sept 2003
Lt Gen Sir Peter Wall, KCB CBE General Officer Commanding 1 (UK) Division, May – July 2003 and Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Commitments) 2007 - 2009
Peter Watkins Director Operational Policy, MOD, 2008 –2009
Major Gen Barney White-Spunner CBE General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, Feb - Aug 2008