Timetable


Week 1: 24 - 27 November 2009

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
24 November

Chairman's Opening Statement

Simon Webb, Peter Ricketts & William Patey

10:00 - 13:00
UK policy towards Iraq in 2001
Simon Webb, William Patey & Michael Wood 14:00 - 17:00
UK Policy towards Iraq in 2001
25 November
Tim Dowse & William Ehrman1 10:00 - 13:00
Weapons of Mass Destruction
14:00 - 17:00
Weapons of Mass Destruction
26 November
Christopher Meyer 09:00 - 12:00
The Transatlantic Relationship
27 November
Jeremy Greenstock 10:00 - 13:00
Developments in the United Nations

1. Witnesses appearing in both morning and afternoon sessions

Week 2: 30 November - 4 December 2009

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
30 November David Manning 14:00 - 17:00 UK policy towards Iraq 2001 - 2003
1 December Edward Chaplin & Peter Ricketts 10:00 - 13:00 UK policy towards Iraq 2001 - 2003
3 December Kevin Tebbit & Michael Boyce 09:00 - 12:00 Military Planning
4 December Anthony Pigott
David Wilson
10:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 13:00
Military Planning
Dominic Asquith 14:00 - 15:30 The view from London and Baghdad 2004-2007

NB. Dominic Asquith will give evidence in relation to his role as Director Iraq at the Foreign Office 2004-2006 and HM Ambassador to Iraq 2006-2007. He is giving evidence out of chronological order due to limitations on his availability. His name was therefore not announced as part of the list of witnesses giving evidence on the period 2001 to the invasion. A further announcement on other witnesses giving evidence on the period 2003 to 2009 will be made on 30 November.

Week 3: 7 - 10 December 2009

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
7 December Edward Chaplin 11:30 - 13:00 Baghdad 2004 - 2005
Maj Gen Tim Cross

Desmond Bowen
14:00 - 17:00 Post Invasion Iraq: The planning and the reality after the invasion
8 December Sir Suma Chakrabarti

Dominick Chilcott
10:00 - 13:00 Post Invasion Iraq: The planning and the reality after the invasion
Sir John Scarlett 14:00 - 15:30 Intelligence
Air Chief Marshal Sir Brian Burridge & Lt Gen Robin Brims 15:30 - 17:00 The Military Invasion
9 December Lt Gen Sir Frederick Viggers & Lt Gen Andrew Figgures 10:00 - 11:30 Law, Order and Security in the aftermath
Sir Hilary Synnott, Lt Gen Lamb & Maj Gen Andrew Stewart 11:30 - 13:00 Basra and the South 2003 - 2004
Sir Hilary Synnott, Lt Gen Lamb & Maj Gen Andrew Stewart 14:00 - 15:30 Basra and the South 2003 - 2004
Lt Gen Sir Graeme Lamb 15:30 - 17:00 Baghdad 2006 - 2007
10 December Sir John Sawers 09:00 - 12:00 No10 perspective in 2001; the early days of the Coalition Provisional Authority

Week 4: 14 - 17 December 2009

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
14 December
Lt Gen Sir John Kiszely & Lt Gen Robin Brims 14:00 - 15:00 Views from Baghdad 2004 – 2005
Lt Gen Jonathon Riley 15:00 - 16:00 The view from Basra 2004 - 2005
Gen Sir Peter Wall 16:00 - 17:00 Basra and the South after the invasion
15 December  Sir Jeremy Greenstock 10:00 - 12:00 Baghdad at the time of the Coalition Provisional Authority
Lt Gen William Rollo and Lt Gen John Cooper 14:00 - 17:00 Views from Basra 2004 - 2006
16 December Lt Gen Sir Robert Fry 10:00 - 12:00 The view from London and Baghdad
Sir Nigel Sheinwald, Sir John Sawers and Desmond Bowen 14:00 - 17:00 The view from Whitehall
17 December Jim Drummond, Martin Dinham & Stephen Pickford 11:30 - 13:00
14:00 - 15:30
Promoting Iraq’s recovery and growth after the initial invasion

Week 5: 5 - 8 January 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
5 January 2010 Sir William Patey 10.00 – 11.30 Baghdad 2005 - 2006
General Sir Nicholas Houghton and Vice Admiral Charles Style 11.30 – 13.00 The view from Baghdad 2005 – 2006; the military perspective from London 2006 - 2007
Simon McDonald 14.00 – 15.30 Policy Decisions 2007 - 2009
6 January 2010 General Sir Peter Wall and Jon Day 10.00 – 12.00 Policy Decisions 2007 - 2009
Mark Lowcock 12.00 – 13.00 Policy Decisions 2007 - 2009
Christopher Prentice 14.00 – 16.00 Baghdad 2007 – 2009
7 January 2010 Lieutenant General Barney White-Spunner 10.00 – 11.30 Basra: Operation Charge of the Knights
Nigel Haywood and Keith Mackiggan 11.30 – 13.00 Basra: Developments after the Charge of the Knights
8 January 2010 Peter Watkins 10.00 – 11.30 Negotiating the UK military exit
John Jenkins and Frank Baker 11.30 – 13.00 UK's policy towards Iraq in 2009

Week 6: 11 - 15 January 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Relevant role 
11 January Lieutenant General Sir Richard Shirreff 14.00 – 15.30 General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, July 2006 – Jan 2007
Major General Jonathan Shaw 15.30 – 17.00 General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, Jan – Aug 2007
12 January Alastair Campbell 10.00 – 13.00 Director of Communications and Strategy to the Prime Minister, 2001 – 2003
13 January Nemat Shafik 10.00 – 13.00 Permanent Secretary, DFID, 2008 - 2009
Lord Turnbull 14.00 – 17.00 Cabinet Secretary, 2002 – 2005
15 January Major General Graham Binns 10.00 – 11.30 General Officer Commanding Multi-National Division South East, Aug 2007 – Feb 2008
General Sir John Reith (private session) 11.30 - 13.00 Chief Joint Operations Aug 2001-Jul 2004

Week 7: 18 - 22 January 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Relevant role 
18 January Jonathan Powell 14:00 - 17:00 Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister, 2001 - 2007
19 January Rt Hon. Geoffrey Hoon 10:00 - 13:00 and
14:00 - 17:00
Secretary of State for Defence, 2001 - 2005
20 January Mark Lyall-Grant 14:00 - 15:30 Director General Political, FCO, 2007 - 2009
Sir David Omand 15:30 - 17:00 Permanent Secretary Security and Intelligence Co-ordinator, 2002 - 2005
21 January Rt Hon. Jack Straw 14:00 - 17:00 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, 2001 - 2006
22 January Sir Suma Chakrabarti 10:00 - 11:30 Permanent Secretary, DFID, 2002 - 2007
Sir Nicholas Macpherson 11:30 - 13:00 Permanent Secretary, HMT, 2006 - 2009

Week 8: 25 - 29 January 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Relevant role 
25 January Rt Hon Des Browne MP 14.00 – 15.30 Secretary of State for Defence, May 2006 – Oct 2008
Rt Hon John Hutton MP 15.30 – 17.00 Secretary of State for Defence, Oct 2008 – June 2009
26 January  Sir Michael Wood 10.00 – 11.30 Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2001 – 2006
David Brummell 11.30 – 13.00 Legal Secretary to the Law Officers, 2001 - 2004
Elizabeth Wilmshurst 14.00 – 15.30 Deputy Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2001 – 2003
Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP 15.30 – 17.00 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, May 2006 – June 2007
27 January Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith QC 10.00 – 13.00
and
14.00 – 17.00
Attorney General, June 2001 – June 2007
29 January Rt Hon Tony Blair 09.30 – 12.30
and
14.00 – 17.00
Prime Minister, 2001 – June 2007

Week 9: 1 - 3 February 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Relevant role 
1 February Air Chief Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup 11:00 - 13:00 Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment) 2002 – August 2003
Chief of the Air Staff, August 2003 – April 2006
Chief of the Defence Staff, August 2006 - 2009
Rt Hon General the Lord Walker of Aldringham 14:00 - 15:00 Chief of the General Staff, 2001 – Feb 2003
Chief of the Defence Staff, May 2003 – April 2006
2 February Rt Hon Clare Short MP 10:00 - 13:00 International Development Secretary, 2001 – 2003
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP 14:00 - 16:00 International Development Secretary, 2003 – 2007
Sir Peter Ricketts 16:00 - 17:00 Permanent Secretary, FCO, 2006 - 2009
3 February Sir Kevin Tebbit 09:00 - 10:00 Permanent Secretary, MOD, 2001 - 2005
Rt Hon Dr John Reid MP 10:00 - 13:00 Secretary of State for Defence, 2005 - 2006
Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP 14:00 - 17:00 Prime Minister’s Special Envoy to Iraq, 2003 - 2009

NB. Change to timetable

Sir Bill Jeffrey, Permanent Secretary MOD 2005 - 2009 who was due to appear on 1 February is unwell. His rescheduled hearing will be announced in due course.

Week 10: 8 February 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Relevant role 
8 February General Sir John McColl 11:30 - 13:00 Senior British Military Representative in Iraq, 2004
Rt Hon Jack Straw MP 14:00 - 17:00 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, 2001 - 2006

Week 11: 5 March 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
5 March Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP 10:00 – 12:00
13:30 - 15:30
Chancellor of the Exchequer, 2001 – 2007; Prime Minister, 2007 – 2009
Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP 16:30 – 18:00 Secretary of State for International Development, 2007 – 2009

Week 12: 8 March 2010

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
8 March Rt Hon David Miliband MP 09:00 – 10:30 Secretary of State for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs, 2007 – 2009
Sir Bill Jeffrey 10:45 – 11:45 Permanent Secretary, MOD, 2005 – 2009

Week 13: 22-24 June 2010

Private Sessions

Date Witnesses Subject
24 June Jonny Baxter
Richard Jones
Kathleen Reid
Rob Tinline
John Tucknott
The view from Baghdad and Basra 2007 to 2009
22 June Lindy Cameron
Simon Collis
Tim Foy
James Tansley
The view from Baghdad and Basra 2004 to 2006

Week 14: 29 June - 2 July 2010

Date WitnessTiming of sessionRelevant role
29 June Chairman's opening remarks 10:00  
Douglas Brand OBE 10:00 - 12:30 Chief Police Adviser to the Ministry of Interior, Baghdad, 2003 to 2004

Sir John Holmes GCVO KBE CMG

14:00 - 15:30 HM Ambassador, Paris, 2001 to 2007
30 June Rt Hon The Lord Jay of Ewelme GCMG 10:00 - 11:30 Permanent Under Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2002 to 2006
Iain MacLeod 14:00 - 15:30 Legal Counsellor to the United Kingdom’s Mission to the United Nations, 2001 to 2004
Cathy Adams 15:30 - 17:00 Legal Counsellor, Legal Secretariat to the Law Officers, 2002 to 2005
2 July  Bruce Mann CB 10:00 - 13:00* Director General Financial Management, Ministry of Defence, 2001 to 2004
Tom McKane 10:00 - 13:00* Director General Resource & Plans, Ministry of Defence, 2002 to 2006
Trevor Woolley CB 10:00 - 13:00* Director General Resource & Plans, Ministry of Defence, 1998 to 2002

Financial Director, Ministry of Defence, 2003 to 2009  

(* joint session)

Week 15: 5 - 9 July 2010

Date WitnessTiming of sessionRelevant role
Mon 5 July 14:00 – 15:00 Sally Keeble Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for International Development, 2002 to 2003
Tue 6 July 10:00 – 12:00 Andy Bearpark CBE Director Operations and Infrastructure in the Coalition Provisional Authority, 2003 to 2004
13:30 – 15:30 Martin Howard CB Director General Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence, 2004 to 2007
15:45 – 17:00 Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP Minister of State for the Armed Forces, 2007 to 2009
Secretary of State for Defence, 2009
Wed 7 July 10:00 – 12:00* Sir Richard Dalton KCMG HM Ambassador to Iran, 2002 to 2006
10:00 – 12:00* Sir Geoffrey Adams KCMG HM Ambassador to Iran, 2006 to 2009
Fri 9 July 10:00 – 11:30 Sir Jonathan Cunliffe CB Managing Director, Financial Regulation & Industry, 2002
Managing Director, Macroeconomic Policy and International Finance, HM Treasury, 2002 to 2007
11.30 – 13.00 Mark Etherington CBE Head of Provincial Reconstruction Team, Basra, 2006 to 2007

(* joint session)

Week 16: 12 - 16 July 2010

Date WitnessTiming of sessionRelevant role
Mon 12 July Carne Ross 14:00 - 15:30 First Secretary, United Kingdom Mission to New York, 1998 to 2002
Lt Gen Sir James Dutton KCB CBE 15:30 - 17:00 General Officer Commanding Multi National Division (South East), 2005

Deputy Chief of Joint Operations (Operations), 2007 to 2009
Wed 14 July General Sir Kevin O’Donoghue KCB CBE 10:00 - 13:00 Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Health), 2002 to 2004

Chief of Defence Logistics, 2005 to 2007

Chief of Defence Material, 2007 to 2009
John Dodds 14:00 - 15:30 Team Leader – Defence, Diplomacy and Intelligence, HM Treasury, 2003 to 2005
Rt Hon The Lord Boateng 15:30 - 17:00 Chief Secretary to the Treasury, 2002 to 2005
Fri 16 July Michael Wareing CMG 09:30 - 11:30 Prime Minister’s Envoy for Reconstruction in Southern Iraq and Chairman of the Basra Development Commission, 2007 to 2009
Rt Hon Adam Ingram 11:30 - 13:00 Minister of State for the Armed Forces, 2001 to 2007

Week 17: 19 - 23 July 2010

Date WitnessTiming of sessionRelevant role
Mon 19 July Vice Admiral Peter Wilkinson CB CVO 15:00 - 18:00* Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), 2007 to present
Lt Gen Mark Mans CBE 15:00 - 18:00* Deputy Adjutant General, 2005 to 2008
Air Marshal David Pocock CB CVO 15:00 - 18:00* Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), 2005 to 2007
Tue 20 July Baroness Manningham-Buller DCB 10:00 - 11:30 Deputy Director General, Security Service until 2002

Director General, Security Service, 2002 to 2007
Maj Gen Andy Salmon CMG OBE 11:30 - 13:00 General Officer Commanding Multi National Division (South East), 2008 to 2009
Lt Gen Louis Lillywhite CB MBE QHS 14:00 - 16:00 Surgeon General, 2006 to 2009
Wed 21 July Stephen White OBE 10:00 - 11:30 Director of Law and Order and Senior Police Adviser to the Coalition Provisional Authority, 2003 to 2004
Colin Smith QPM 11:30 - 13:00 Senior Police Adviser, Basra, 2005 to 2006
Lt Gen Anthony Palmer CB CBE 14:00 - 16:15* Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Personnel), 2002 to 2005
Lt Gen Sir Alistair Irwin KCB CBE 14:00 - 16:15* Adjutant General, 2003 to 2005
Carolyn Miller 16:30 - 17:30 Director Europe, Middle East and Americas, Department for International Development, 2001 to 2004
Fri 23 July Paul Kernaghan CBE QPM 10:00 - 11:30 International Policing portfolio lead, Association of Chief Police Officers for England, Wales & Northern Ireland, 2001 to 2008
John Buck 11:30 - 13:00 Director, Iraq, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2003 to 2004

(* joint session)

NB. Change to timetable

John Buck, Director, Iraq, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2003 to 2004 was due to appear on 23 July. For family reasons he was unable to attend. In place of this hearing, the Inquiry will request a witness statement from Mr Buck.

Week 18: 26 - 30 July 2010

Date WitnessTiming of sessionRelevant role
Mon 26 July Sir Ronnie Flanagan GBE QPM 14:00 - 15:30 HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary, 2005 to 2008
Sir Peter Spencer KCB 15:30 - 17:00 Chief of Defence Procurement, 2003 to 2007
Tue 27 July Lt Gen Sir Robert Fulton KBE 10:00 - 13:00* Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), 2003 to 2006
Lt Gen Andrew Figgures CBE 10:00 - 13:00* Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), 2006 to 2009
Dr Hans Blix 14:00 - 17:00 1st Executive Chairman of the United Nations Monitoring, Verification and Inspection Commission, 2000 to 2003
Wed 28 July General Sir Richard Dannatt GCB CBE MC 10:00 - 13:00 Assistant Chief of the General Staff, 2001 to 2002

Commander in Chief Land Command, 2005 to 2006

Chief of the General Staff, 2006 to 2009
General Sir Mike Jackson GCB CBE DSO DL 14:00 - 17:00 Commander in Chief Land Command, 2000 to 2003

Chief of the General Staff, 2003 to 2006
Fri 30 July Rt Hon The Lord Prescott 09:30 - 11:00 First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister, to 2007

(* joint session)

Week 19: 18 - 21 January 2011

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
Tue 18 January Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn Torpy GCB CBE DSO 15:00 - 18:00 United Kingdom’s Air Component Commander for Operation Telic One, 2003
Chief of Joint Operations, 2004 to 2006
Chief of the Air Staff, 2006 to 2009
Wed 19 January Tom McKane 10:00 - 13:00 Deputy Head of Defence & Overseas Secretariat, Cabinet Office, 1999 to 2002
Sir Stephen Wall GCMG LVO 14:00 - 16:00 Prime Minister’s Adviser on European Issues and Head of the Cabinet Office’s European Secretariat, 2000 to 2004
Fri 21 January The Rt Hon. Tony Blair 09:30 - c.14:00 Prime Minister, 1997 to 2007

Week 20: 25 - 28 January 2011

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
Tue 25 January Lord Wilson of Dinton GCB 10:00 - 12:00 Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, 1998 to 2002
Lord Turnbull of Enfield GCB 14:00 - 16:00 Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, 2002 to 2005
Wed 26 January Sir David Richmond KBE CMG 14:00 - 17:00 Deputy United Kingdom Special Representative to Iraq, 2003 to 2004

United Kingdom Special Representative to Iraq, 2004

Director General Defence and Intelligence, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2004 to 2007
Thur 27 January Admiral The Lord Boyce GCB OBE DL 14:00 - 17:00 Chief of the Defence Staff, 2001 to 2003
Fri 28 January Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB 10:00 - 13:00 Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, 2005 to date

Week 21: 31 January - 2 February 2011

Date Witness Timing of session Subject
Mon 31 January Stephen Pattison 10:00 - 13:00 Head of United Nations Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2001 to 2003
Stephen Pattison 14:00 - 17:00* Head of United Nations Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2001 to 2003

Director of International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2004 to 2007
John Buck 14:00 - 17:00* Director for Iraq, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 2003 to 2004
Wed 2 February Rt Hon. Jack Straw MP 09:30 - 12:30 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, 2001 to 2006

(* joint session)